You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
Global Airport Database

Global Airports is a worldwide database of over 5000 of the world's principle airports and their runways permitting location and orientation through the medium of Google® Maps

Global Airports is a worldwide database of over 5000 of the world's principle airports and their runways permitting location and orientation through the medium of Google® Maps

Global Airport Database

by Carole Noble
Global Airport Database
Global Airport Database
Global Airport Database

What is it about?

Global Airports is a worldwide database of over 5000 of the world's principle airports and their runways permitting location and orientation through the medium of Google® Maps. Within this application the scope of 'principle airports' is defined as those facilities that have both an IATA and an ICAO designator indicating that they are recognised as significant by both organisations. This database contains many locations ranging from major international airports to airstrips on coral islands to isolated dirt strips in the jungle.

Global Airport Database

App Details

Version
1.0
Rating
NA
Size
23Mb
Genre
Reference Navigation
Last updated
July 24, 2018
Release date
June 17, 2018
More info

App Screenshots

Global Airport Database screenshot-0
Global Airport Database screenshot-1
Global Airport Database screenshot-2
Global Airport Database screenshot-3
Global Airport Database screenshot-4
Global Airport Database screenshot-5

App Store Description

Global Airports is a worldwide database of over 5000 of the world's principle airports and their runways permitting location and orientation through the medium of Google® Maps. Within this application the scope of 'principle airports' is defined as those facilities that have both an IATA and an ICAO designator indicating that they are recognised as significant by both organisations. This database contains many locations ranging from major international airports to airstrips on coral islands to isolated dirt strips in the jungle.

The database contains the following fields:

- International name
- Local name
- IATA 3-letter code - like'JFK'
- ICAO 4-letter code - like 'KJFK'
- Country
- Region (EUR / PAC / ASI / AMR)
- UTC Time Zone
- Runway threshold coordinates*
- Landing Distance Available (metres)*

*Where supplied

Fields can be searched individually without the need to employ wildcard characters or some useful group searches are already supplied. Where runway information is published the threshold Lat/Long coordinates for each runway can be viewed on a satellite image of the airfield. In map or satellite view the airport 'tower' or runway 'windsock' markers may be touched to reveal the precise Lat/Long coordinates. For the interest of the enthusiast this database also contains locations of historically significant civil and military airports that are now closed.

The 'City Pair' presentation depicts the great-circle track from the selected airport to a given destination. The flight time between the two airports is calculated for a typical jet airliner cruising at 480kts in still air.

The information contained in this database is supplied for general interest only. It is compiled from uncontrolled sources whose continuing accuracy cannot be guaranteed so should not be relied upon for operational use.

Disclaimer:
AppAdvice does not own this application and only provides images and links contained in the iTunes Search API, to help our users find the best apps to download. If you are the developer of this app and would like your information removed, please send a request to [email protected] and your information will be removed.