You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
Mushroom Guide - North America

This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch

This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch

Mushroom Guide - North America

by Code Cartel LLC
Identify a variety of mushrooms
Mushroom Guide - North America
Mushroom Guide - North America

What is it about?

This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch. Great for use as a field guide or just to learn about interesting species of mushrooms. Hand drawn scientific illustrations for each species by renowned artist and avid mycophile Julie Johnson.

Identify a variety of mushrooms. Each entry includes scientific name, edibility, etymology, habitat, and season.

Identify a variety of mushrooms
Identify a variety of mushrooms

Identify a variety of mushrooms.

App Details

Version
2.1.3
Rating
(37)
Size
56Mb
Genre
Reference Education
Last updated
March 27, 2017
Release date
December 2, 2015
More info

App Screenshots

Mushroom Guide - North America screenshot-0
Mushroom Guide - North America screenshot-1
Mushroom Guide - North America screenshot-2
Mushroom Guide - North America screenshot-3

App Store Description

This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch. Great for use as a field guide or just to learn about interesting species of mushrooms. Hand drawn scientific illustrations for each species by renowned artist and avid mycophile Julie Johnson.

As we add new species they are automatically downloaded to your catalog and saved for offline use.

Map - Privately save the location of your finds using the map feature.

Each species in the catalog contains the following information:

Scientific Name
Common Name
Class - Order - Family
Edibility
Etymology
Habitat
Season
Similar Species
Cap Shape
Cap Size
Cap Texture
Hymenium Type
Hymenium Shape
Stipe Shape
Stipe Size
Stipe Characteristics
Ecology
Spore Print